Biz Directory
Content
Editorial
Events/Classes
News
Contact Us
Faith
Health
Movies
Mental Health
Immigration
Financial advice
Youth Matters
Seniors
Techno Corner
Fashion
Arts
Astrology
Books
Cuisine
Home
Archives
Classifieds
  Finance | Financial advice | Immigration | Special Needs | Accounting | Business | Labor Law | Asset Protection

IMMIGRATION

HOW TO OBTAIN A STUDENT VISA TO STUDY IN THE US?


Gail S. Seeram
By GAIL S. SEERAM

Who is Allowed to Study in the United States?

People who are coming to the United States to pursue full-time academic or vocational studies are usually admitted in one of two nonimmigrant categories. The F-1 category includes academic students in colleges, universities, seminaries, conservatories, academic high schools, other academic institutions, and in language training. The M-1 category includes vocational students.

How Do I Apply if I am Outside of the US?

You first must apply to study at a USCIS-approved school in the United States. When you contact a school that you are interested in attending, you should be told immediately if the school accepts foreign national students. If you are accepted, the school should give you USCIS Form I-20 A-B/ID. If you require a visa, then you should take the USCIS Form I-20 to the nearest U.S. consulate to obtain a student visa. You must also prove to the consulate that you have the financial resources required for your education and stay in the United States.

How Can I Change My Nonimmigrant Status to Become a Student If I am in the US?

You first must apply to study at a USCIS-approved school in the United States. When you contact a school that you are interested in attending, you should be told immediately if the school accepts foreign national students. If you are accepted, the school should send you USCIS Form I-20 A-B/IID. You must submit this form with an Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status to the USCIS. You must also prove that you have the financial resources required for your education and stay in the United States.

How Long Can I Stay in the United States?

You are allowed to stay in the United States for as long as you are enrolled as a full-time student in an educational program and making normal progress toward completing your course of study.

Gail S. Seeram, an immigration attorney, handles cases involving family petitions, business/investors visas, citizenship, deportation, asylum, work authorization and extension of status. Call her office toll- free at 1-877-GAIL-LAW (1-877-424-5529), send an email at gail@go2lawyer.com or visit www.go2lawyer.com



Contact Information
The Editor: editor@khaasbaat.com
Advertising: advertising@khaasbaat.com
Webmaster: webmaster@khaasbaat.com
Send mail to webmaster@khaasbaat.com with questions or comments about this web site. Copyright 2004 Khaas Baat.

Anything that appears in Khaas Baat cannot be reproduced, whether wholly or in part, without permission. Opinions expressed by Khaas Baat contributors are their own and do not reflect the publisher's opinion.

Khaas Baat reserves the right to edit and/or reject any advertising. Khaas Baat is not responsible for errors in advertising or for the validity of any claims made by its advertisers. Khaas Baat is published by Khaas Baat Communications.